Network Cabling Solutions

Network Cabling Solutions

Issue link: http://www.e-digitaleditions.com/i/137513

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 29 of 246

Network Cabling Solutions RapidNet RapidNet Legacy Fiber Solutions RapidNet Legacy Solutions offer the same performance Fiber Options as the RNG Series but utilize the first release of the - 62.5/125 µm (OM1 Fiber) cassette. The legacy cassette and system is for use in - 50/125 µm (OM2 Fiber) existing applications to achieve a consistent - 50/125 µm laser optimized 10G (OM3 Fiber) appearance. RapidNet Fiber utilizes the LC connector - Single Mode with a 12 fiber single unit plenum (OFNP) cable, or utilizes the SC connector with a 6 fiber single unit Product Features plenum (OFNP) cable. Cut to the customer-specified - Exceeds ANSI/TIA-568-C and IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE standards length at HellermannTyton, each 12 fiber or 6 fiber - Modular panel accepts 4 RapidNet cassettes, allowing up to link is supplied terminated at both ends to RapidNet 48 fibers in 1U cassettes. Each pre-labeled 12 fiber or 6 fiber cassette - Certification test reports included with all fiber links snaps easily into the modular panel. Removal of - Cassette to connector option is provided with pulling eye pre- cassette is just as easy - simply slide the latch forward and the cassette slides out of the rear of the panel. installed on connector end - Standard part number is wired straight through (A-A). To order crossover (A-B), add "REV" to end of part number LC Connector Cassette to Cassette (panel to panel) Product Selection Part No. Description Cable Type Color RNF62PXXX* RapidNet 62.5/125µm (OM1) MM LC assembly 12 fiber Orange RNF50PXXX* RapidNet 50/125µm (OM2) MM LC assembly 12 fiber Orange RNF50P10GXXX* RapidNet 50/125µm (OM3) MM 10 Gig LC assembly 12 fiber Aqua RNFSMPXXX* RapidNet 8.3/125µm SM LC assembly 12 fiber Yellow *Note: To complete Part No., replace the "X's" with the length required in feet. Additional Information: Standard part number is wired straight through (A-A). To order crossover (A-B), add "REV" to end of part number. Example: RNFSMPXXXREV Cassette to Connector (panel to enclosure) Product Selection Part No. Description Cable Type RNFAAAXXXLC* RapidNet LC cassette to 12 LC connectors 12 fiber RNFAAAXXXSC* RapidNet SC cassette to 6 SC connectors 6 fiber *Note: To complete Part No., replace the "A's" with the appropriate fiber type: 62P, 50P, 50P10G, or SMP. Replace the "X's" with the length required in feet. 28 For product information visit www.hellermann.tyton.com or call 800.537.1512

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

view archives of Network Cabling Solutions - Network Cabling Solutions